Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. var. brachyandrum

Crinum brachyandrum is a variety of Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. which see, distinguished from the type by shorter stamens.  Baker gives similar descriptions for Crinum brachyandrum Herb. (Northern Australia) and Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. (Eastern Australia).  [Baker Am].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This remarkable crinum was raised by Dr. Carey from seeds which he received from Australia, certainly within the tropics, and sent to me by him from Calcutta.  It flowered at Spofforth in 1821 and 2 or 3 seasons successfully but died without yielding any increase, and I fear it has been lost at Calcutta also’.  [Herbert].  Crinum brachyandrum was introduced to Britain in 1819, and C. pedunculatum in 1790.  [JD, PD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.80/1843].

Notes

Published Apr 27, 2009 - 04:31 PM | Last updated Oct 22, 2011 - 05:20 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
  • Crinum brachyandrum Herb. 
Common Name

Swamp liy

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum brachyandrum ?  The question mark is Macarthur’s and is present in all editions of the catalogues.  

Confidence level

medium