Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum macleayi Hort.

Unidentified Crinum species or variety.  Probably of Australian origin and a form of either Crinum flaccidum or Crinum pedunculatum.

Horticultural & Botanical History

I have found no further information on this plant.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.86/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 27, 2009 - 03:20 PM | Last updated Oct 22, 2011 - 05:21 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum Macleayi

Confidence level

low