Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum erubescens L.f ex Aiton var. loddigesianum

For further details of the species see Crinum erubescens L.f ex Aiton.

Crinum erubescens is a largely aquatic, somewhat variable bulbous perennial with numerous long, narrow, curved leaves, and scapes, to 60cm long, bearing umbels up to 12, fragrant white, purplish-red or pink flowers, to 12cm long, in summer.  [RHSD, Hortus, Baker Am.]. The variety Loddigesianum has dark purple tips to the flowers.  Paxton's Dictionary describes the flowers as white and purple.  [RHSD, Baker Am., PD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Botanically described as Crinum loddigesianum by William Herbert in 1837: ‘15. Loddigesianum. […] Ex Mexico. Tube 8 inches, limb tipped with dark purple and striped with the same on the outside. Imported from Mexico by Mr. Loddiges’. [Amaryllidaceae p.253/1837]. Herbert goes on to write: ‘This plant has flowered late this winter, with a six-flowered scape, the bulb having grown to twice the bulk it had last year. Its nearest affinity is evidently to C. cruentum, and it should be removed from the place assigned to it, and stand No. 12, between cruentum and 13. erubescens. Its spathe this year was cleft, not tubed, as before.’ [Amaryllidaceae p.401/1837]

For historical details also see also Crinum erubescens L.f ex Aiton. I have found no illustration of Crinum loddigesianum. The figure used here is of Crinum cruentum from the Botanical Cabinet [LBC no.461/1819]. Conrad Loddiges did not include the plant described by Herbert as Crinum loddigesianum in his Botanical Cabinet.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.85/1843].  The earlier importation may have been lost as Macarthur included Crinum cruentum among desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].


Published Apr 27, 2009 - 02:09 PM | Last updated Jun 29, 2012 - 02:12 PM

Shown are the bulb and leaves and red, funnel-shaped flowers with dark purple tips.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.346, 1819.

Crinum cruentum Ker-Gawl. var. loddigesianum Herb. | LBC no.346/1819 | RBGS

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin


  • Crinum loddigesianum Herb.
  • Crinum cruentum Ker-Gawl. var. loddigesianum
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum Loddigesianum 

Confidence level