Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Chrysanthemum parthenium (L.) Pers. var. flore pleno

Upright perennial with much dissected leaves and dene panicles of small, double white flowers.  To 1m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Ancient garden plant.  As the name suggests, used in herbal medicine as a treatment for fevers and headaches, but also for stomach aches, toothaches, insect bites and a wide range of other conditions, including more recently, migraine. 

History at Camden Park

Plants were obtained from the Sydney Botanic Garden on 17th October 1853.  [RBGS AB].  Although it is a very attractive garden subject Macarthur possibly obtained this plant for its reputed medicinal uses. 

Notes

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 01:59 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:16 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Northern Europe, including Britain

Synonyms
  • Pyrethrum parthenium Sm.
  • Tanacetum parthenium Sch.Bip.
Common Name

Feverfew, Batchelor?s buttons

Name in the Camden Park Record

Pyrethrum parthenium flore plena 

Confidence level

high