Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Carthamus campestris unidentified

Unidentified species.  I have found no reference to a plant called Carthamus campestris.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.51/1845].

Notes

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 05:03 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 04:41 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably North America

Synonyms
Common Name

Safflower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Carthamus campestris 

Confidence level

low