Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Calostemma purpureum R.Br. var. bronze

For details of the species see Calostemma purpureum R.Br.  No doubt a variety with bronze-hued flowers.  Calostemma purpureum is highly variable in flower colour, varying from very pale blush, almost white, to deep reddish pink.  Yellow forms also occur and these are also variable, verging on white in some plants.  See Calostemma purpureum R.Br. var. luteum and Calostemma purpureum R.Br. var. cunninghamii.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.65/1843].

Notes

Published Apr 06, 2009 - 02:37 PM | Last updated Jun 26, 2012 - 04:28 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Garland lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Calostemma sp. bronze

Confidence level

high