Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia stipulacea Willd.

Frost-tender, tall-growing cane-type begonia with slender, weak, angular stems, oval, sharp-pointed leaves, bright green above and paler beneath, and freely produced cymes of white flowers throughout the year.  To 60cm.  [RHSD, Hortus, Krempin, BM t.7842/1902].  There is variation in the descriptions given by the authors noted which is a reflection of the variability of the species.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Stems strong, from 3-4 feet in height, channelled, of a dull crimson colour when young, and marked with a few pale green streaks.  Leaves oblique, about 6 inches in length, bright green on the surface, beautifully marked with dark green shades underside; smooth and shining.  Flowers pink, in clusters, suspended by rather short footstalks.’  The synonym B. undulata is given and it may be a different plant.  [FC p.272/1846].  Begonia stipulacea was introduced in 1820 according to Krempin, and B. zebrina in 1845 according to Paxton's Dictionary. Both Paxton's and Johnson's Dictionary describe a pink-flowered plant, which is probably that described in the Floricultural CabinetCurtis's Botanical Magazine also gives a date of 1845 for the introduction of Begonia zebrina, and figures a plant consistent with B. stipulacea of other authors, except that this Kew specimen was 8 feet tall.  [BM t.7842/1902].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.25/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:54 PM

Illustrated are dark green, silver-veined leaves and numerous small white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.7842, 1902.

Begonia stipulacea Willd. | BM t.7842/1902 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Begonia zebrina Hort.Angl. ex Loud.
  • Begonia angularis Raddi
  • Begonia compta Bull
  • Begonia disticha Link
  • Begonia crenulata Schott ex A.DC.
  • Begonia hastata Vell.
  • Pritzelia zebrina Klotzsch
Common Name

Velvet begonia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia zebrina 

Confidence level

high