Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia ottonis Walp.

Frost-tender, shrub-like begonia with small, oval, shiny green, serrated leaves and pinkish-white flowers, suspended in small clusters from the laterals, in summer.  To 1.2m.  [Krempin].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Stems very strong, about four feet in height, branching, green when young, and marked with a few white spots.  Leaves oblique, about two inches in length, beautifully serrated, dark green, and smooth on both sides.  Flowers pink, in rather small clusters, but suspended in a graceful manner from the lateral branches.’  [FC p.273/1846].  Introduced as Begonia guaduensis in 1825, and as B. ottonis in 1843.  [Krempin].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.19/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 02:29 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:56 PM

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern South America

Synonyms
  • Begonia laurina Hort. ex A.DC.
  • Begonia guaduensis H.B & K.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia laurina 

Confidence level

high