Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia maculata Raddi

Frost-tender perennial with cane-like stems, long, smooth, oval, silver-spotted, wavy-edged green leaves, red beneath, and pink flowers from spring to autumn.  A number of cultivars are available.  To 1m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Krempin, FC p.272/1846]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1819.  [JD].  ‘Said by Professor Link to be native of the Brazils, and to have been sent from the Gorenki Garden, at Moscow, to the Botanic Garden of Berlin, by Dr. Fischer.  It has only lately been introduced into the collections of this country.  Drawn at the Nursery of Messrs. Colvill, in the King's Road, Chelsea, where it is grown in the hothouse.  The somewhat unwieldy specific name has been suggested to Dr. Fischer by the silvery spots of the foliage; a mark which we understand is not confined to this species of the genus.’  [BR f.666/1822]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [H.16/1843]. 

Notes

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 02:18 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:57 PM

The image depicts a cane begonia with silver spotted leaves, red at the back, and pink flowers.  Botanical Register f.666, 1822.

Begonia maculata Raddi | BR f.666/1822 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Begonia argyrostigma Fisch. ex Link & Otto
  • Begonia punctata Hort. ex Steud. 
Common Name

Silver spotted begonia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia argyrostigma 

Confidence level

high