Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia fischeri Schrank

Frost-tender, shrub-like perennial with a woody stem, small, smooth leaves, crimson beneath, and very small, bright pink flowers, usually in threes, in spring.  A number of cultivars are available.  To 90cm. [Krempin].  This is the plant referred to B. fischeri in Australia today. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

According to Krempin introduced to Britain in 1820, and this may be a reference to Schrank’s published description in 1819.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine reports that it was received at the Edinburgh garden from Berlin in 1835 and flowered in 1836, no doubt a reference to Begonia fischeri Otto & A.Dietr. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.18/1850].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172], the probable source. 

Notes

There is some doubt about the identity of Macarthur’s Begonia Fischeri.  See also Begonia fischeri Otto & A.Dietr. 

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 02:37 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:57 PM

Depicted is a rhizomatous begonia with deep green leaves, red at the back, reddish stems and pink flowers.  Camden Park, CM.

Begonia fischeri Schrank | Camden Park | CM

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Begonia fischeri Schrank var. macroptera (Klotzsch) Irmsch.
  • Begonia macroptera Klotzsch 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia Fischeri 

Confidence level

medium