Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia fischeri Otto & A.Dietr.

This may be the plant referred to as Begonia Fischeri by Macarthur.  It was reportedly grown largely for its very ornamental leaves, which are pinkish when young, with a silvery lustre which persists in the old leaves, which turn a delicate yellowish green.  [BM t.3532/1836]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This plant, which has small flowers, but exquisitely beautiful foliage, was received at the botanic Garden, Edinburgh from Berlin, in 1835, and flowered in the stove in February and March, 1836.’  [BM t.3532/1836].  FC p.271/1846. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.18/1850].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172], the probable source. 

Notes

There is some doubt about the identity of Macarthur’s Begonia Fischeri.  See also Begonia fischeri Schrank. 

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 02:50 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:57 PM

Depicted is a cane begonia with green leaves, red at the back, and white flowers.   Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3532, 1836.

Begonia fischeri Otto & A.Dietr. | BM t.3532/1836 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Begonia dietrichiana Irmsch. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia Fischeri 

Confidence level

low