Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia dipetala Graham

Thick-stemmed, upright, usually unbranched perennial, with medium, grass-green, toothed leaves with white spots, short hairs arising from the centre of some spots, red beneath, and axillary cymes of fragrant pale pinkish-white flowers in clusters on the stems from spring to summer.  To 1.2m.  [RHSD, Krempin]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This species flowered at the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, in April, 1828, having been raised two years before from seed sent by Dr. Johnstone, from Bombay.’  [BM t.2849/1828].  ‘The leaves, while the plant is young, have many small white spots on them, which disappear as the plants grow up to flowering: on their surface are many short thorn-shaped hairs.  It requires the stove, and produces its pleasing flowers in April.’  [LBC no.1730/1833].  FC p.269/1846.  PFG pl.14/1853. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.17/1850]. 

Notes

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 02:30 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:57 PM

Depicted is a cane begonia with dark green, silver-spotted leaves and pink flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2849, 1828.

Begonia dipetala Graham | BM t.2849/1828 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

India

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia dipetala 

Confidence level

high