Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aloe haworthioides Baker

Aloe haworthioides Baker is a frost tender, stemless, suckering succulent with rosettes of lance-shaped, fleshy, grey-green leaves with white marginal teeth, to 6cm long, suffused with red in drought, and terminal racemes, to 30cm long, of tubular orange flowers in summer.  To 6cm.  [RHSE].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An uncertain identification. Aloe haworthii Sweet is considered by the Plant List to be an unresolved name. It’s relationship to Aloe haworthioides Baker is uncertain.

‘Rosette under 2 in. in diam. Leaves 1 1/2 in. long, 1/4-1/3 in. broad at the base, thin in texture for the genus, dark green, tapering gradually to a long point, furnished on the edge especially upwards with copious white horny spreading prickles, which are found also on the back in a less-developed condition. Peduncle 1/2 ft. long, with a few empty bracts in the upper half. Spike 2 in. long, consisting of about 20 erecto-patent flowers; bracts 1/8-1/6 in. long, pale, with greenish ribs. Perianth 1/4-1/3 in. long; segments pale pink, with a distinct green midrib. Stamens just exserted.- Baron 3424! Allied to the Cape A. aristata, Haworth.’ [Baker – Flora of Madagascar, Journal of the Linnean Society, vol.22, p.529/1887].

Figured in Humbert - Flore de Madagascar p.91/1938.

History at Camden Park

Included in hand-written lists in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, inscribed on the front Wm. Macarthur, 23rd Dec 1854.  [ML 635.9m]. Certainly grown at Camden at this time.


Published Feb 22, 2009 - 02:21 PM | Last updated Mar 05, 2012 - 04:46 PM

The figure shows 5 aloes, A. haworthii is the small plant at bottom left.  Flore de Madagascar p.91, 1938.

Aloe haworthioides Baker | Humbert - Flore de Madagascar p.91/1938 | BHL. Aloe haworthioides is the small plant at bottom left.

Family Aloaceae
Region of origin


  • Aloinella haworthioides (Baker) Lemeé
  • Lemeea haworthioides (Baker) P.V.Heath
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Aloe Haworthii 

Confidence level