Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aeschynanthus pulchra G.Don

Frost-tender, epiphytic climber with thin, rooting branches, oval, toothed, dark green leaves and terminal corymbs of 6-8, hooded, bright red flowers with a yellow throat from summer to winter.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We have a plant here growing in a 10in pot and covering a cylindrical wire trellis 3ft high and 5ft in circumference, with no less than 450 expanded flowers on it.’  [Gard. Chron. 1850].  It was collected by Thomas Lobb for Veitch and Sons and introduced to Britain in 1845. ‘To this splendid plant we alluded, under an equally handsome species, Aesch. Lobbianus, figured in our last Number, Tab. 4261.  It was sent from Java to Mr. Veitch of the Exeter Nursery, by his collector, Mr. T. Lobb, under the name here adopted, [Aeschinanthus pulchra] and is probably known in that Island as the true species so called; otherwise we should scarcely have guessed it to be the same plant; since that species comes into De Candolle's division, "pedunculis axillaribus bifloris".  The description, however, is in that particular at variance with that of the section: for the peduncles are said to be "fasciculated", axillary, and "terminal".  It is chiefly distinguished from Ae. Lobbianus by its broader leaves, shorter tube of the calyx, quite glabrous and very much more exserted tube of the corolla.  It flowers in June and July, and was exhibited at the Chiswick Horticultural Show about that period.  [BM t.4264/1846].  FS pl.VI 2e Liv./1847.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.34/1857].

Notes

Also spelt Aeschinanthus in early literature.

Published Aug 28, 2009 - 11:58 AM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 03:25 PM

Illustrated are dark green leaves and bright red flowers with a yellow throat.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4264, 1846.

Aeschynanthus pulchra G.Don | BM t.4264/1846 | BHL

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Java

Synonyms
  • Trichosporum pulchrum Blume
Common Name

Lipstick plant

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aeschynanthus pulcher 

Confidence level

high