Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aeschynanthus longicaulis Wall. ex R.Br.

Frost-tender. Semi-trailing perennial with oval, light green leaves, with dark marbling above and red beneath, and solitary, axillary, greenish-yellow flowers, with maroon-or brown-tinged throats, from summer to winter.  To 60cm by 90cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Aeschynanthus zebrinus was introduced to Britain in 1847.  [PD].  Paxton's Dictionary lists Aeschynanthus marmoratus separately, with an introduction date of 1848.  PFG iii. pl.56/1850-53.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.33/1850].

Notes

Published Aug 28, 2009 - 11:51 AM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 03:25 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

South East Asia

Synonyms
  • Aeschynanthus marmoratus F.Moore
  • Trichosporum marmoratum Kuntze
  • Aeschynanthus zebrinus Hort. ex Lem.
  • Aeschynanthus teysmanniana Miq.
Common Name

Lipstick plant

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aeschynanthus zebrinus 

Confidence level

high