Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes grandiflora DC. var. liebmannii (Lem.) Voss

See Achimenes grandiflora DC. for a description of the species.  Similar in growth and habit to Achimenes grandiflora but with vivid rose purple flowers, without the whitish blotch at the throat.  To 45cm.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘In habit, the plant resembles A. grandiflora, the flowers, however, are of a much more red and deep colour than those of that variety.  It is a strong grower, and succeeds well with the ordinary treatment.’  [FC p.145/1846].  ‘[Achimenes liepmanni] differs from A. grandiflora in being rather more slender growing, in having much less broad leaves, and very much more vivid and paler flowers, without the large whitish blotch in the throat, which is conspicuous in that species.’  [MB p.165/1846].  Introduced by Louis van Houtte c.1845.  [FS misc.47 8e Liv./1847].  GRA p.24.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.10/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with an ‘o’, meaning new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].  

Notes

A number of spelling variations occur in the literature including Achimenes Leipmanni, which appeared in Turner’s catalogue of 1857, but is almost certainly an error for Liebmannii.  

Published Aug 25, 2009 - 05:27 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 02:42 PM

The image shows two flowers, 'Liepmanni', purple and 'Cartoni', pink.  Floricultural Cabinet p.145, 1846.

Achimenes grandiflora DC. var. liebmannii (Lem.) Voss | FC p.145/1846 | RBGS.  'Liepmanni' is the flower on the left.

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Achimenes liebmannii Lem.
  • Achimenes grandiflora ‘Liebmannii’
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes Leipmanni

Confidence level

high