Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes erecta ‘Splendens’

Probably a cultivar of Achimenes erecta (Lam.) H.P.Fuchs var. rosea, synonym Achimenes rosea Lindl. it is not listed in the Gesneriad Register-Achimenes and I have found no other reference to this plant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Probably obtained from James Backhouse.  Included among desiderata in a letter dated 10th April 1846 but not recorded as arrived.  [MP A2933-1 p.136].

Notes

Published Aug 27, 2009 - 10:50 AM | Last updated Aug 24, 2011 - 04:50 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes rosea splendens 

Confidence level

low