Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achillea sibirica Ledeb. subsp. mongolica (Fisch. ex Spreng.) Heimerl

Fully hardy herbaceous plant with pinnatifid leaves and large flower heads bearing corymbs of white flowers on long, sometimes branching stems.  To 90cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1818.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.2/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 02:11 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:19 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Mongolia

Synonyms

Achillea mongolica Fisch. ex Spreng.

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Achillea Mongolica 

Confidence level

high