Sibiraea laevigata (L.) Maxim.

Fully-hardy, upright to spreading shrub with deep red-brown young shoots, sea-green, obovate leaves, to 10cm long, and terminal panicles of whitish flowers produced from the tips of the shoots in spring.  To 1m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Europe in 1774.  [Don].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.932/1857].  Probably introduced about 1854 as it is included in a handwritten list in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library, inscribed Wm. Macarthur, Dec. 23rd, 1854.  [ML 635.9m].

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:04 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 04:12 PM


More details about Sibiraea laevigata (L.) Maxim.
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Russia to China

Synonyms
  • Spiraea laevigata L.
  • Spiraea altaiensis Laxm.
  • Sibiraea altaiensis (Laxm.) Schneid. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea laevigata 

Confidence level

high