Salpiglossis sinuata Ruiz & Pav.

Half hardy, erect annual with slender, branching stems bearing alternate, long-stalked, lance-shaped, wavy-margined leaves and broadly funnel-shaped, 5-lobed flowers in a wide variety of colours, heavily veined in a deeper or contrasting colour, from summer to autumn.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Salpiglossis picta is] a native of Chili, introduced about the year 1820.  Its flowers are eminently beautiful, but it appears to be only an annual plant: however, its seeds are ripened in this country.  They should be sown in spring, and the plants, after attaining a moderate growth, may be planted in a warm border, where they will flourish exceedingly, especially in a hot summer.  The soil should be rich and light.’  [LBC no.1652/1830].  ‘This genus of very showy plants should be in every collection.’  [PD].  Only one species is listed by Paxton's Dictionary and Don, Salpiglossis sinuata, introduced in 1824, with three varieties, Barclayana, striped brown and bright yellow, an English hybrid; picta, with variegated yellow and bluish-purple flowers; and straminea, described as red and white by Paxton's Dictionary and as having a cream corolla, veined with blue, by Don.  Don also describes a hybrid, called by Sweet S. intermediaCurtis's Botanical Magazine figures S. sinuata var. atropurpurea, the seeds sent from South America in 1826 as S. atropurpurea [BM t.2811/1828], and S. straminea var. picta.  The latter had creamy-yellow flowers with distinctive purple-red stripes and is probably identical to the variety straminea described by Don.  It was first raised by Mr. Neil near Edinburgh.  [BM t.3365/1834].

History at Camden Park

The only reference to this plant is in a letter from Elizabeth Macarthur to her mother Elizabeth, referring to flowers growing in Edmund Blake’s garden.  Blake, a convict gardener, probably lived in the cottage at the edge of the garden now called Garden Cottage.


Published Oct 10, 2009 - 04:46 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 04:28 PM

Figured are funnel-shaped white flowers with yellow throat marked with purple lines.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1652, 1830.

Salpiglossis sinuata Ruiz & Pav. | LBC no.1652/1830 | HAAB

More details about Salpiglossis sinuata Ruiz & Pav.
Family Solanaceae
Region of origin


  • Salpiglossis grandiflora Hort.
  • Salpiglossis straminea Hook.
  • Salpiglossis picta Sweet
  • Salpiglossis hybrida Hort. ex Vilm.
  • Salpiglossis variabilis Hort. ex Vilm.
  • Salpiglossis intermedia Sweet 
Common Name

Scalloped tube tongue, Painted tongue, Salpiglossis

Name in the Camden Park Record


Confidence level