Rosa ‘White Damask’

A number of old, white Damask roses are known.  Catherine Gore lists several, including the ‘White Rose of Italy’, with semi-double flowers, of a beautiful white, fragrant; ‘Dame Blanche’, the flowers double, large, of a pure white when expanded, the buds as red as those of the hundred-leaved rose; ‘Parure des Vierges’, semi-double, middle-sized, white.

 

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:56 AM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:29 PM


More details about Rosa ‘White Damask’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Italy or France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Old White Damask

 

Confidence level

low