Rosa rubiginosa L.

It forms a shrub growing to 2m or more, very branched, the leaves sweetly scented when bruised, the flowers single, usually solitary or 2 or 3 together, pale pink and cup-shaped, borne in summer.  [FNSW, Paul (1848, 1888), Gore, Rivers (1854), Don, Willmot].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An ancient garden rose, there were many varieties in the early to mid 19th century with numerous synonyms.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.152/1825.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.878/1850].  It is an important weed in parts of Australia including in the Camden district.

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 01:07 PM | Last updated Feb 11, 2010 - 01:13 PM


Figured are pinnate leaves with 7 leaflets and single pink flower.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.152, 1825.

Rosa rubiginosa L. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.152/1825 | BHL

More details about Rosa rubiginosa L.
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, including Britain

Synonyms
  • Rosa eglantina Mill.
  • Fragrant Eglantine
  • Ruby Rose
  • Sweet Briar
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Rubiginosa 

Confidence level

high