Rosa ‘Robin Hood’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Robin Hood’ has rosy carmine flowers, a graceful habit, and splendidly-shaped, globular, cupped blooms borne in clusters.  [Paul (1848, 1863), Henry Curtis p.5 vol.2/1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Laffay.  Rivers considered it a gem of a rose, and The Gardeners’ Chronicle considered there to be few better roses.  [Rivers (1854, 1857), Gard. Chron. (1849, 1851, 1852, 1856)].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:42 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:07 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Robin Hood’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Robin Hood

 

Confidence level

high