Rosa ‘Narcisse’

Tea rose.  William Paul considered that ‘Narcisse’ ‘deserves universal cultivation; the flowers are yellow with creamy edges, perfectly circular and full, reminding one of a transverse section of a hard-boiled egg’.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].  Rivers described it as a very pretty pale yellow rose.  It produces a hardy and free growing bush.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Narcisse’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (6) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.881/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Believed by Macarthur to be a new introduction to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 02:46 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:30 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Narcisse’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Narcisse 

 

Confidence level

high