Rosa ‘Madame Villermoz’

A Tea rose.  Its flowers are white, with fawn and salmon centres, cupped, large and full, on a vigorous shrub.  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p.21 vol.2/1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Sometimes spelled ‘Willermorz’ it was bred by Lacharme of Lyons in 1845.  In a report of a visit to Lane’s Nursery, Great Berkhamstead in The Gardeners’ Chronicle, the Tea rose ‘Madame Willermorz’ was described as ‘ a good new Rose, white with a tinge of salmon in the centre’.  [Gard. Chron. 1854].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:30 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:51 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Madame Villermoz’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Villermoz

 

Confidence level

high