Rosa ‘Madame Stolz’

A Damask rose.  Flowers a delicate flesh colour, changing to pale straw or white, cupped, glossy, large and full.  A branching habit and vigorous grower.  Rivers describes it as a pretty rose, with flowers of the palest lemon.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Sometimes spelled ‘Stoltz’.  No additional data. 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:53 AM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:29 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Madame Stolz’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Stolz

Confidence level

high