Rosa ‘Enfant de Mont Carmel’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Paul describes the flowers as crimson, large and full, growth vigorous.  According to Thomas Rivers, writing in The Gardeners’ Chronicle, this rose does not always open well.  [Paul 1863, Gard. Chron. 1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:48 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:05 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Enfant de Mont Carmel’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Enfant de Mont Carmel

 

Confidence level

high