Rosa ‘Dupetit Thouars’

A Bourbon rose.  Brilliant crimson flowers, sometimes shaded a little purplish, large and full, form compact, growth vigorous.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), FC p.252/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Dupetit Thouars’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (3) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:14 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:20 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Dupetit Thouars’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Dupetit Thouars

 

Confidence level

high