Rosa ‘Duchess of Sutherland’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Duchess of Sutherland’ has deep pink flowers, highly fragrant and with a red edge, although this is not obvious in the plant in my garden.  It was recommended as a pot rose.   [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p.3 vol.1/1850, Gard. Chron. (1847, 1856)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Laffay in 1839.  It was beautifully figured in the British Florist.  [BF pl.52/1844].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:35 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:14 PM


Figured are 2 very double roses, a rich rose pink and a deep crimson.  British Florist pl.52, 1844.

Rosa ‘Duchess of Sutherland’ | BF pl.52/1844 | RBGS.  Duchess of Sutherland is the pink rose on the left.

More details about Rosa ‘Duchess of Sutherland’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Duchess of Sutherland 

 

Confidence level

high