Rosa ‘Domitelle Becor’

Centifolia rose.  It was described as a Provins rose in a report of a visit to William Paul’s Nursery at Cheshunt, and in Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle.  The flowers are large, full, cupped, light pink striped with white, on a vigorous bush.  Paul describes its flowers as bright pink.  [Paul (1863), Amat, Gard. Chron 1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced before 1853.  There are many synonyms, mostly relating to the language use, e.g. ‘Dominic Becardo’.

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:40 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:45 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Domitelle Becor’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms

 

 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Domitelle Becor

 

Confidence level

high