Rosa ‘Baronne de Hecheren’

Hybrid Perpetual.  The flowers were described by Paul as rosy pink, the petals large, cupped and double, a fine showy rose.  [Paul 1863, FC p.61/1855].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:25 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:17 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Baronne de Hecheren’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Baronne Heckeren
  • Baronne Heckeren de Wassenaer
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Baronne de Hecheren

 

Confidence level

high