Rosa ‘Auguste Mie’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Auguste Mie’ was described by Paul as similar to ‘Coupe d'Hébé’, its flowers a light, glossy rose-pink, large, double, and globular in form.  A late bloomer producing a vigorous bush, good for standard, pot or pillar.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), FC p.228/1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Laffay in 1851.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Auguste Mie’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (17) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:37 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:09 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Auguste Mie’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Auguste Mie

 

Confidence level

high