Pyracantha coccinea Roem.

Fully-hardy, dense, bushy shrub with lance-shaped leaves, to 4cm long, and corymbs of small, creamy white flowers in summer, followed by bright scarlet berries.  To 4m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Among the Hedge plants which demand the attention of the Horticulturist, are the Buckthorn (Rhamnus catharticus), which makes an excellent fence; the privet, long in use, and a beautiful and verdant inner shelter to the garden, but not a sufficient protection against cattle; and the Mespilus pyracantha, or Evergreen thorn, ornamented in its white blossoms and coral berries.’  [Horticultural Register and Gardener’s Magazine vol.1, p.144/1835].

Introduced to England in 1629.  [JD].  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.110/1825.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.680/1843].  Probably introduced to assess its usefulness as a hedging species.  Reported as naturalised in South Australia but not in New South Wales.

Notes

Published Feb 05, 2010 - 03:05 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2010 - 03:24 PM


Figured is a spiny shoot with elliptic leaves and bright red berries.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.110, 1825.

Pyracantha coccinea Roem. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.110/1825 | BHL

More details about Pyracantha coccinea Roem.
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe and Caucasus

Synonyms
  • Mespilus pyracantha L.
  • Crataegus pyracantha (L.) Medik. 
Common Name

Firethorn, Evergreen thorn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Mespilus pyracantha 

Confidence level

high