Pulchranthus variegatus (Aubl.) B.R.Baum, Reveal & Nowicke

Frost tender evergreen shrub with red striped flowers.  To 60cm.  [JD, PD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Described by Aublet in 1775 as Justicia variegata [Hist. Pl. Guiane vol.1 p12/1775]. Placed in the newly proposed genus Pulchranthus as Pulchranthus variegatus by Baum, Reveal and Nowicke in 1983 [Systematic Botany vol.8, p.216/1983]. This is the name now generally accepted for this plant.

Introduced to Britain in 1825.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.615/1857].  Seemingly now rare in cultivation.

Notes

‘The Justicia variegata of catalogues is probably not the J. variegata of Aublet and the botanists, but is very likely a variegated-leaved form of some Jacobinia.’ [Cyclopedia of American Horticulture vol.2, p.851/1909]. It is possible that this was also the case in England decades earlier. A specimen of ‘Justicia variegata, with dark blotched leaves’ exhibited at a meeting of the Royal Horticultural Society suggesting that this was the case [Proc. RHS vol.3, p.281/1863].

Included on the 1997 IUCN red list of threatened plants as an endangered species.

Published Feb 22, 2010 - 03:40 PM | Last updated Nov 22, 2012 - 10:32 PM


More details about Pulchranthus variegatus (Aubl.) B.R.Baum, Reveal & Nowicke
Family Acanthaceae
Category
Region of origin

Guiana

Synonyms
  • Justicia variegata Aubl.
  • Adhatoda variegata (Aubl.) Nees
  • Gendarussa variegata (Aubl.) Hochst. ex Nees
  • Hemigraphis prunelloides S.Moore
  • Odontonema variegatum (Aubl.) Kuntze
  • Thyrsacanthus variegatus (Aubl.) Nees
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Justicia variegata

Confidence level

high