Prunus avium ‘De Prusse’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. Probably the cherry ‘De Prusse’ listed by Don as ‘not so well known’, but not described.

Horticultural & Botanical History

I have found no additional information on this cherry.

History at Camden Park

Listed in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue only [Cherry no.15/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:46 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:33 PM


More details about Prunus avium ‘De Prusse’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Probably a Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Prusse  

Confidence level

low