Prunus avium ‘Aston’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. I have found no record of this cherry.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue only [Cherry no.12/1857].

 

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:37 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:37 PM


More details about Prunus avium ‘Aston’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Probably a Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aston  

 

Confidence level

low