Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.

Fully hardy, thicket-forming, suckering shrub with arching branches, ovate, 3-lobed, toothed leaves, to 8cm long, and dense corymbs, to 5cm across, of small cup-shaped, white, pink-tinged flowers in summer, followed by clusters of red fruit.  To 3m.  The variety luteus, also known as aureus, has bright yellow flowers.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1690.  [JD]. Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.160/1825.

History at Camden Park

Probably introduced about 1854 as it is included in a handwritten list in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library, inscribed Wm. Macarthur, Dec. 23rd, 1854 [ML 635.9m].  It did not subsequently appear in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:13 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 04:18 PM


Figured are toothed leaves and terminal corymb of small pinkish flowers.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.160, 1825.

Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.160/1825 | BHL

More details about Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Spiraea opulifolia L.
  • Neillia opulifolia Benth. & Hook.f.
  • Opulaster opulifolius (L) Kuntze
  • Spiraea capitata Pursh
Common Name

Ninebark

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea opulifolia 

Confidence level

high