Passiflora x loudoni Loud.

Frost-tender climber with purple flowers ‘much [of the] habit of [Passiflora kermesina], but the leaves are larger, and are not coloured with purple beneath, like P. kermesina.  It also requires a warm stove and a very moist temperature.’  [MB p.153/1847].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to cultivation in 1838.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.732/1857].  Passiflora loudoni was requested of Loddiges’ nursery on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.185] and obtained from them, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in that year.  [ML A1980-3].

Notes

Published Jan 31, 2010 - 02:44 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 02:03 PM


More details about Passiflora x loudoni Loud.
Family Passifloraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Britain

Synonyms
Common Name

Loudon’s Passionflower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Passiflora Loudoni 

Confidence level

high