Passiflora serrulata Jacq.

Tender climber with entire leaves and white. purple-banded flowers.  [American Species of Passiflora, Fieldiana, Botanical Series, Vol.XIX, pt.2,  p.357/1938].

Horticultural & Botanical History

This species was described by Jacquin in 1767 but I have no information on its introduction to European gardens.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  I have found no further records and it may never have been grown at Camden. 

Notes

Published Jan 31, 2010 - 05:01 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 01:58 PM


More details about Passiflora serrulata Jacq.
Family Passifloraceae
Category
Region of origin

Trinidad to Colombo

Synonyms
  • Passiflora velata Mast
  • Passiflora nitens J.R.Johnson
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Passiflora serulata 

Confidence level

high