Passiflora coccinea Aubl.

Frost-tender, vigorous climber with slender stems, deeply-toothed oblong leaves, to 14cm long, and saucer-shaped, scarlet flowers, to 8cm across, with purple-, pale pink-, and white-zoned corollas, in summer and autumn, followed by edible fruits.  To 4m or more.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

A beautiful figure of flowers and fruit is given by Descourtilz in Flore Pittoresque et Médicale des Antilles vol.5, pl.350/1820-29.  Introduced to Britain in 1820.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.721/1850].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the likely source.  A plant was presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden by William Macarthur on September 15th 1847 [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jan 31, 2010 - 01:27 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 02:06 PM


Figured is a heart-shaped leaf, bright red flower and yellow, plum-shaped fruit.  Descourtilz vol.5, pl.350, 1820-29.

Passiflora coccinea Aubl. | Flore Pittoresque et Médicale des Antilles vol.5, pl.350/1820-29 | BHL

More details about Passiflora coccinea Aubl.
Family Passifloraceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Passiflora fulgens Wallis ex E.Morr
  • Passiflora velutina DC.
Common Name

Red granadilla

Name in the Camden Park Record

Passiflora coccinea 

Confidence level

high