Ilex aquifolium L. var. variegata

For a description of the species see Ilex aquifolium L.  A large number of variegated garden varieties are available, with gold, silver or cream-coloured markings.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Don lists more than 20 varieties available by 1838.  The variety pendulum, foliis luteo-marmoratoque marginalis was figured in the Illustration Horticole.  [IH pl.222/1859].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1843 and 1845 catalogues although probably grown much earlier as ‘Variegated Holly’ was received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948].

Notes

Published Mar 18, 2009 - 04:56 PM | Last updated Mar 21, 2010 - 04:53 PM


Shown are deep green, shading to pale green, yellow-margined, spiny leaves.  Illustration Horticole pl.222, 1859.

Ilex aquifolium L. variegated form | IH pl.222/1859, the form pendulum, foliis luteo-marmoratoque marginalis | RBGS

More details about Ilex aquifolium L. var. variegata
Family Aquifoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, north Africa, west Asia, although variegated forms are probably of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Variegated holly

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ilex aquifolium f. var. - Variegated Holly 

Confidence level

high