Hibiscus moscheutos Welw. ex Hiern. subsp. palustris (L.) R.T.Clausen

Half-hardy, strong-growing, woody-based perennial with mostly ovate to rounded, sometimes 3- to 5-lobed leaves, white-hairy beneath, and widely funnel-shaped, white, pink or crimson flowers, rarely white, to 20cm across, with spreading petals, in summer.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The Marsh Hibiscus is a native of North-America, and seems to have been very early introduced into Europe, being mentioned by Dodonaeus as a foreign plant cultivated in the gardens of Holland.  It does not occur under this name in Michaux’s Flora of North-America, but we suspect that what he has described, as the Hibiscus moscheutos of Linnaeus, is the same plant; indeed we very much doubt whether both species are not in reality the same.  Be this as it may, we have no doubt but that our plant is the palustris of Linnaeus, having had an opportunity of comparing it with a specimen from Kalm in the Banksian Herbarium, which however does not appear to differ from the Hibiscus Moscheutos of the same collection.  In both, the peduncle and petiole appear rather to be united at the base than to grow the one out of the other.  Is a perfectly hardy herbaceous plant, but will rarely flower in our gardens without the aid of artificial heat.’  [BM t.882/1805].  Cultivated in Britain since 1759.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.546/1845].

Notes

Published Jan 11, 2010 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Jan 11, 2010 - 05:15 PM


Figured are ovate, lobed leaves and deep pink, red-centred bowl-shaped flower.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.882, 1805.

Hibiscus moscheutos Welw. ex Hiern. ssp. palustris (L.) R.T.Clausen | BM t.882/1805 | BHL

More details about Hibiscus moscheutos Welw. ex Hiern. subsp. palustris (L.) R.T.Clausen
Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central USA

Synonyms
  • Hibiscus palustris L.
Common Name

Common rose mallow, Swamp rose mallow, Sea hollyhock

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus palustris 

Confidence level

high