Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Yucca glauca Nutt.

Stemless or short-stemmed yucca with a horizontal rosette, to 1.2m across of narrow, pointed, glaucous leaves.  The flowers are greenish-white, pendulous, in an erect raceme to 1.5 m high.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Originally described as Yucca glauca by Nuttall in 1813 [Cat. Pl. Upper Louisiana no. 89/1813].
‘This, as we believe, hitherto unrecorded species, was introduced from Carolina a few years ago by the late Mr. Lyon, and appears to be the most desirable species of the whole genus, as it grows fast, and blossoms very freely in the open ground.’  [BM t.2222/1821 as Yucca stricta.]  ‘The present plant [Yucca angustifolia] is the true Yucca angustifolia of Pursh, and different from the one which has been usually so called in our collections and which we have already published under the name of stricta.  The scape […] is simple; the leaves are still narrower recurved, and the threads on their margins very much longer.’  [BM t.2236/1821].  Inroduced to Britain in 1811.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Included among desiderata to Loddiges’ nursery in a letter dated 16th April 1846 although there is no record of receipt and it may not have been grown in the gardens.  [MP A2933-2, p.28]. 

Notes

Yucca angustifolia Hort. ex Carrière (1859) = Yucca gloriosa var. flexilis Trel. 

Published Jan 22, 2009 - 03:19 PM | Last updated Feb 11, 2012 - 03:05 PM

Depicted are the greenish-white pendulous flowers and an outline of the entire plant.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2236, 1821.

Yucca glauca Nutt. | BM t.2236/1821 | BHL

Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms

 

  • Yucca angustifolia Pursh
  • Yucca stricta Sims 
  • Yucca stenophylla Steud.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Yucca angustifolia 

Confidence level

medium