Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Yucca flaccida Haw. var. glaucescens Trel.

Stemless or short-stemmed yucca with narrow, pointed, green or glaucous leaves, to 90cm, bent down at the end and with the leaf margins furnished with threads, usually straighter than Yucca filamentosa.  The flowers are yellowish white in erect, downy panicles.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

First described as Yucca glaucescens by Haworth in 1819 [Supplementum Plantarum Succulentarum p.35/1819]. Recognised as a naturally occurring variety of Yucca flaccida by Trelease in 1902 [Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. vol.13, p.51/1902].
‘Native of North Carolina, whence it was imported by Mr. Lyons, and sold to the Hon. William Herbert, in whose collection at Spofforth it proved quite hardy, having stood nine winters in 1823, in September of which year our drawing was taken.’  [BM t.2662/1826 as Yucca glauca].  Reportedly introduced to Britain in 1816 [JD] but apparently present somewhat earlier. [JD].

History at Camden Park

Included among desiderata in a letter to Loddiges’ nursery dated 16th April 1846 although with no record of receipt.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  It may not have been grown in the gardens. 

Notes

Published Jan 22, 2009 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Feb 11, 2012 - 02:55 PM

Depicted are the creamy, pink-flushed flowers and a single leaf.  Curtis's botanical Magazine t.2662, 1826.

Yucca flaccida Haw. var. glaucescens Trel. | BM t.2662/1826 | BHL

Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Yucca filamentosa f. glaucescens (Haw.) Voss
  • Yucca glaucescens Haw. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Yucca glaucescens 

Confidence level

high