Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Yucca filamentosa L.

Fully-hardy, clump-forming shrub, stemless or nearly so, with basal rosettes of rigid, inversely lance-shaped leaves, margined with curly white threads, and long upright panicles of nodding, bell-shaped white flowers, tinged cream or green, in summer.  To 75cm, flowers to 1.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Linnaeus in 1753 [Sp. Pl. p.319/1853].

‘According to Michaux a native of the western parts of Carolina and Virginia, growing on wilds near the sea-shore, with a stem rising sometimes to the height of five feet.  An old inhabitant of our gardens, having been cultivated in them as far back as 1675.  Hardy.  Very ornamental.’  [BM t.900/1806]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.456/1845]. 

Notes

Yucca filamentosa Riddell  = Yucca louisianensis Trel.

Yucca filamentosa Wood (1868) = Yucca baccata Torr. and is not Macarthur’s plant.

 

Published Jan 22, 2009 - 03:05 PM | Last updated Feb 11, 2012 - 02:38 PM

Depicted are a flowering spike with drooping creamy-white flowers and a single leaf.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1700, 1815.

Yucca filamentosa L. | BM t.900/1806 | BHL

Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern USA

Synonyms
Common Name

Adam’s needle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Yucca filamentosa 

Confidence level

high