Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Yucca aloifolia L. var. crenulata

For a description of the species see Yucca aloifolia L. Crenulata is described by Johnson’s Dictionary as a frost-hardy succulent with scalloped leaves and white and green flowers, growing to 60cm [JD]. It is a variety of Y. aloifolia with somewhat scalloped leaves. Haworth gave specific names to a number of naturally occurring forms of Y. aloifolia.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Recognised as a distinct species by Haworth and described in Supplementum Plantarum Succulentarum in 1819 [Suppl. Pl. Succ. p.33/1819]. Yucca aloifolia f. crenulata (Haw.) Voss [Vilm. Blumengärtn. ed. 3, vol.1, 1055/1895] is an accepted name today.

Introduced to Britain under this name in 1818.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.454/1850].  It was probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  It was included among desiderata in a letter dated 16th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.147]. 

Notes

Published Jan 22, 2009 - 02:56 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2012 - 05:30 PM

Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Yucca crenulata Haw.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Yucca crenulata 

Confidence level

high