Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Xerochrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Tzvelev. var. monstrosum

See Xerochrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Tzvelev. var. album grandiflorum.  Monstrosum has pale yellow or pink double flowers.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1799.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132]. 

Notes

Published Sep 17, 2009 - 04:54 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:44 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia

Synonyms
  • Xeranthemum bracteatum Vent. var. monstrosum
  • Helichrysum f. monstrosum Siebert & Voss
  • Helichrysum monstrosum Hort. 
Common Name

Straw flower, Everlasting flower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Elichrysum monstrosum 

Confidence level

high