Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie

Shrub or small tree with brown to grey bark, spirally-arranged, needle-like juvenile leaves and scale-like, dark green adult leaves.  To 6m, occasionally larger.  [www.conifers.org].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1799.  [JD].  Illustrated in the Flowering Plants of Africa.  [The Flowering Plants of Africa. Thonner. pl.2/1915].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.88/1850].

Notes

Thuja cupressoides Hort. ex Carrière (1867) = Platycladus orientalis (L.f.) Franco which see.

Published Aug 03, 2009 - 07:55 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:16 PM

Illustrated are leaves and fruits + details of seeds.  The Flowering Plants of Africa. Thonner. pl.2, 1915.

Widdringtonia nodiflora | The Flowering Plants of Africa. Thonner. pl.2/1915 as Callitris cupressoides | BHL

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Africa

Synonyms
  • Callitris cupressoides (L.) Schrad. ex E.Mey.
  • Thuja cupressoides L.
Common Name

Mountain cedar, Mountain cypress

Name in the Camden Park Record

Thuja cupressoides 

Confidence level

high