Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Watsonia species flesh-coloured

An unidentified Watsonia species or hybrid.  No description other than flesh-coloured flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Only recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue.


Published Nov 19, 2009 - 02:13 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:16 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Probably South Africa but could be of garden origin

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Watsonia sp. flesh-coloured 

Confidence level