Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora L.

Tuberous rooted perennial with narrowlt lance-shaped, plicate leaves and stems bearing terminal panicles of yellow flowers.  To 60cm.  [RHSD, Hortus, CECB].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘From the Cape of Good Hope; now common in our greenhouses, where it thrives with little care; flowers about July.  Our drawing was made at Messrs. Lee and Kennedy's.  Introduced by Mr. P. Miller, in 1755.’  [BM t.1060/1808].

History at Camden Park

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora was marked with a ‘c’, denoting grown at Camden, in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park.  Although almost certainly grown in the gardens around this time it may have been short-lived as it did not appear in any subsequent catalogue.  [CPA].


Published Jan 10, 2010 - 03:51 PM | Last updated Jan 10, 2010 - 03:55 PM

Figured are lance-shaped, plicate leaves and terminal panicle of yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1060, 1808.

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora L. | BM t.1060/1808 | BHL

Family Haemodoraceae
Region of origin

South Africa

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

Confidence level